Privacy statement

Quick Links

Please click the buttons below to access our privacy statement in other languages:

English   Arabic   French   Spanish

Brazilian Portuguese   Chinese   Russian   Romanian

Introduction

This Privacy Notice applies to all Personal Data that SNC-Lavalin and other subsidiary or affiliated companies of SNC-Lavalin (referred to throughout as “SNC-Lavalin”) and any websites or equivalent internet resources may generally collect, process and store about you, specifically in relation to any engagements regarding working for SNC-Lavalin and any associated recruitment related processes and information.

By providing your Personal Data to SNC-Lavalin, you expressly acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is published on all SNC-Lavalin recruitment related websites to ensure it is readily available to potential employees throughout any engagement. SNC-Lavalin reserves the right to amend the Privacy Notice from time to time where reasonable to ensure it continues to accurately reflect the way in which we process Personal Data in the context of recruitment. Any updates or changes to the Privacy Notice will be published on the relevant SNCLavalin recruitment websites and associated services and highlighted at the end of this document.

The privacy and security of the Personal Data collected from you is a priority to SNC-Lavalin. It is also important to us that you understand how we handle this data.

SNC-Lavalin’s Data Privacy Principles

Data Privacy is built into everything we do. Our data privacy principles apply to everything we do, no matter where we do it. To this end:

  1. SNC-Lavalin takes responsibility for the Personal Data we hold and process.
  2. Personal Data is collected and processed fairly, lawfully, transparently and in accordance with our Code of Conduct and Data Privacy Compliance Policy Framework. 
  3. Processing of Personal Data is documented and assessed at the outset to ensure there is the minimum privacy risk and impact to individuals.
  4. Personal Data of individuals is always protected, secure and kept confidential.
  5. Personal Data is collected only where necessary for legal, regulatory and business purposes and only used for the purposes it was collected for. 
  6. Personal Data is only retained for as long as is necessary to achieve the original processing purpose or to satisfy our legal and regulatory obligations.


This policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. For the purposes of any Data Protection legislation, the Data Controller is SNC-Lavalin.

What is the Basis for Processing this Personal Data?

Our processing of Personal Data is aimed purely to allow us to respond to your requests (such as for us to contact you, or to send you information) and is based on the following legal grounds:

View all

    • Where we enter into a contract for the provision of products or services, we may need to collect and process your personal data so that we can meet our contractual obligations. This also applies to any precontract activity, such as role specifications or a contract of employment or job offer
    • We may collect and process Personal Data to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations. For example, where we are legally obliged to keep records of sales and any associated tax records.
    • We may process Personal Data where such processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate commercial interests, such as operating our business and defending legal claims.
    • Where we rely specifically on consent to collect and process non-mandatory Personal Data, you are not obliged to provide your consent for the use of your Personal Data and you may subsequently withdraw your consent once it has been provided. It should be noted however, that this may limit your experience with our resources and services

View all

    • Every individual has the following rights in relation to the processing of their Personal Data by SNC-Lavalin:
      • The right to access and inspect their Personal Data or be provided with a permanent copy of the information being held about them.
      • The right to request the correction of any inaccuracies in their Personal Data or where the accuracy of information is disputed, to add additional information to give notice that they dispute the accuracy of the information content.
      • The right to request the erasure of their Personal Data, particularly where the continued processing of the information is no longer necessary.
      • The right to object to the processing of their Personal Data, particularly where there are no longer sufficient legitimate grounds for SNC-Lavalin to continue processing the information.
      • The right to restrict processing, data portability and the right to appeal any automated decision making or profiling.
      • The right to complain to a Data Protection Regulator about SNC-Lavalin’s processing of Personal Data.
      • It is important to note that the rights set out above are not unconditional and the specific circumstances of the processing being undertaken by SNC-Lavalin will determine if these rights may be exercised. Further information concerning these rights and their application can be obtained from the Data Protection Officer.
    • To subscribe to job alerts emails, you will be required to provide your e-mail address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed, by e-mail, of the latest jobs in your nominated industry and/or will provide you with industry news. Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email that you receive. Job alerts can also be received via RSS feeds without having to provide your email address. Job alerts emails are sent by SNC-Lavalin or a group company some of which are outside the European Economic Area (in which case your details will be sent to or accessed by that group company to enable them to issue the relevant job e-mail alert to you).
    • We give you the option of submitting your CV via our website or by providing your CV to one of our recruitment specialists. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment specialists for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored in the SNC-Lavalin database, and will be accessible by all SNC-Lavalin recruitment specialists in our organization. Your CV may also be e-mailed directly to other SNC-Lavalin global offices for review and entry onto their own in-house database to enable them to provide their services to you. In addition, the SNC-Lavalin recruitment database, including the information relating to you, can be accessed by any of our recruitment specialists working in other locations outside of where you reside.

      You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV. Your old CV will automatically be archived providing the submission details remain the same (for example you submit both CVs using the same email address or you advise the relevant contact of your new submission).
    • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

      All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

      Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.
    • SNC-Lavalin have implemented appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Employee Personal Data. We employ organisational and technical security measures, including password protection, encryption, physical locks, etc., to protect Personal Data and to ensure it is processed appropriately, consistently and in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

      If you are authorized to have access to the Personal Data of others, it is important that you take appropriate safeguards to protect this Personal Data.

      SNC-Lavalin monitors Internet traffic to detect access to inappropriate websites or other materials. SNC-Lavalin also uses email filters to block spam and computer viruses. It is possible that some legitimate email messages and websites may be blocked or hindered by these filters.
    • We may transfer Personal Data, for the processing purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, to any other companies within SNC-Lavalin or to Third Parties who process data on our behalf under our instruction. SNC-Lavalin and relevant Data Processors may operate globally across Europe, the Middle East, Asia Pacific, North America and Africa and may also set up establishments in other regions. We therefore reserve the right to transfer and process Personal Data on a global and worldwide basis in line with our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.

      We will only transfer Personal Data where necessary to operate our business, meet our contractual obligations and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We will endeavour to ensure that such transfers of Personal Data comply with all applicable data privacy laws and regulations and provide appropriate protection for the rights and freedoms conferred on all individuals under such laws. There may, however, be instances where for legal or contractual reasons, we are not permitted to transfer Personal Data outside of certain jurisdictions. Where required, further information concerning overseas transfers of Personal Data can be obtained from the SNC-Lavalin Data Protection Officer whose contact details are below.
    • We may provide hyperlinks from the site to websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of this site and not to those websites to which we may provide a link.
    • If any information you have provided to us becomes inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any queries about this privacy statement, via email to the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are below.
    • Complaints and/or violations of our requirements about the processing of Personal Data by SNC-Lavalin should be raised with the Data Protection Officer in the first instance, and should follow the requirements outlined in the Data Privacy Compliance Policy Framework available on the SNC-Lavalin intranet.

      The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the following address:

      Data Protection Officer

      Data Privacy Compliance Team
      SNC-Lavalin
      500 Park Ave
      Almondsbury
      Bristol
      BS32 4RZ
      email: data_privacy@snclavalin.com

      Where an individual is not satisfied with the way we have handled a complaint they may refer the matter to the relevant Data Protection Regulator (for example, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada etc.) for further consideration.
    • Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be documented below.

      Version 1 SNC-Lavalin Privacy Notice created May 2018

Cookies and Google Analytics

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow us to maintain your connection to our website. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. How to disable cookies in your browser

Our Latest Articles

Biking, hiking and consulting

Learn more about our Mental Health First Aiders - Kay Conlin

Learn more about our Mental Health First Aiders - Tom Buick

Changing the way we think and act about mental health

Login

Please select the country you registered with so that we can get you through to the correct region